BioE Home

2011 Graduates

2011 Graduates Photo Gallery (May and December)

 

The Class of 2011: May

B.S. Graduates

class of 2011-may
The Class of Spring 2011 with faculty and staff.

 

You can learn more about these students' work by reading "Capstone 2011: Improved Diagnostics and Monitoring, Surgical Devices, and Personal Technology

Asemani, Amin
Ash-Shakoor, Ariel G.
Chan, Hsiang Lan
Chiang, Charles Gordon
Fernandes, Patrick M.
Freeman, Anike Kendra
Grob, Kelly Elizabeth
Hasan, Tahnee
Hiriyanna, Avinash Heddur
Hitz, Christina Marie
Hoang, Peter N.
Hoffman, Joshua Thomas
Hung, Stevephen
Jee, Kathleen Josephine
Ji, Helen
Kallarackal, Tony Jacob
Keay, Tyler C.
Lim, Christine G.
Lotfi, Mostafa Reza
Mahoney, Timothy Richard
Manneh, Ayedee Wahyundeh
Mariadhas, Synthia M.
Metzger, Thomas Albert
Minor, David James
Misiewicz, Jeffrey Thomas
Nadig, Kelsey Brynn
Nguyen, Bao-Ngoc Bich
Pampori, Adam
Patel, Krishan Kumud
Poudyal, Ashutosh
Raghunandan, Sindhushree
Riggin, Corinne N.
Russ, Zachary Nicholas
Simhai, Natan Ezekiel
Stewart, Jessica Elizabeth
To, Ka N.
Tran, Mai Hong
Valenzano, Dominick Michael
Vilarino, Martin
Vogel, Edward W.
Wachrathit, Kelliann Tida
Xiao, Jin
Zayac, Andrew Jacob
Zhu, Tom Qi

Ph.D. Graduates

Christopher Byrd: "Local and Global Gene Regulation Analysis of the Autoinducer-2 Mediated Quorum Sensing Mechanism in Escherichia Coli." Advisor: William Bentley.

Melanie Freed: "A Dual Modality, DCE-MRI and X-ray, Physical Phantom for Quantitative Evaluation of Breast Imaging Protocols." Advisor: Aldo Badano (FDA Center for Devices and Radiological Health).

Ling Ma: "Auditory Streaming: Behavior, Physiology, and Modeling." Advisor: Shihab Shamma (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering).

Anshu Rastogi: "Regulation of Intervertebral Disc Cell Interactions with Their Surrounding Microenvironment." Advisor: Adam Hsieh.

Peter Thomas: "Oxygen Measurements: From Multiwell Plates to Microfluidic Devices." Advisor: Srinivasa Raghavan (Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).

August 2011

B.S. Graduates:

David E. Gaddes
Avinash Heddur Hiriyanna
Mark Christian Saxman

M.S. Graduates:

Samir Abboud: "Image Quality and Radiation Dosimetry: Modeling and Experimental Verification" Advisor: Iacovos Kyprianou (FDA)

Andrew Paek: "Decoding Repetitive Finger Movements with Brain Signals Acquireed Via Electroencephalography." Advisor: Jose Luis Contreras-Vidal (Department of Kinesiology)

Ph.D. Graduates:

Joshua Chetta: "Cytoskeletal Mechanics and Mobility in the Axons of Sensory Neurons." Advisor: Sameer Shah

Christina Kyrtsos: "Of Mice and Math: A Systems Biology Model for Alzheimer's Disease." Advisor: John Baras (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research)

Michael Morschauser: "Development of Collagen Thin Films for Intervertebral Disc Cell Culture & Examination of Cell Phenotypes and Interactions." Advisor: Adam Hsie

December 2011

B.S. Graduates:

Mensh, Andrew J
Rao, Prashant Arkalgud

Ph.D. Graduates:

David Hwang: "Effects of Load History on Intervertebral Disc Mechanics and Cellular Function." Advisor: Adam Hsieh

Kimberly M. Stroka: "Biophysical Aspects of Leukocyte Transmigration through the Vascular Endothelium." Advisor: Jose Helim Aranda-Espinoza

Jeremiah J. Wierwille: "Multi-Modal, Multi-Parametric Optical Imaging of Kidney In Vivo." Advisor: Yu Chen.