BioE Home

2012 Graduates

2012 Graduates Photo Gallery (May and December)

 

May 2012

B.S. Graduates

 

class of spring 2012
The Class of Spring 2012 with faculty, Capstone judges, and staff.

 

You can learn more about these students' work by reading "Capstone 2012: Innovations in Emergency Medicine, Diagnostic Tools, Physical Therapy, and More"

See photos from the Capstone finale

Abu-Taleb, Laith Maher
Avery, Reginald Keith
Blumenstyk, David Howard
Breithaupt, Robert G
Clark, Alison M
Donovan, John A
Dupuis, Christopher M
Eskin, Jonathan Patrick
Fathi, Payam
Feder, Oren I
Harrison, Kelsey Marie
Hartstein, Joseph D
Haughey, Ryan
Heffner, Kelley Marie
Hilaman, Ryan
Huang, Alex
Jordan, Kesshi Marin
Kuo, David
Lai, David Chi-Wai
Lal, Michael Anil
Lodha, Natasha Ashok
Loiland, Julie Rose
McLaren, Adeline Yisheng
Merkle, Conrad William
Myers, Emmarie G H
Myers, Patrick L
Paryavi, Esmaeel
Ponton, James Dallas
Prindeze, Nicholas Joseph
Rahman, Aman
Raje, Karan
Rassenti, Linda
Rezvani, Afareen
Robinson, Stephen Timothy
Shin, Daniel Dongwon
Sitnova, Mariya Mikhaylovna
Slaughter, Darnell J A
Smith, Daniel Tracy
Sokoya, Olufemi Olusesan
Spetrini, Robert
Stefanelli, Victoria Lauren
Wann, Kathy M
Wilson, Travis Wade
Winter, Gregory J
Wong, Bernard Pak-Ning
Wu, Jiemin
Xie, Kaiyi
Yang, Pascal Chunyong
Zaidi, Syeda Khadija Fatima
Zhang, Tina
Zviman, Adam Lyle

Ph.D. Graduates

Coates, Emily Elizabeth: "Engineering Zonal Cartilage Through Utilization Of A Mesenchymal Stem Cell Population." Advisor:John Fisher.

Malinowski, Kathleen Theresa: "Multivariate Statistical Techniques For Accurately And Noninvasively Localizing." Advisor: Warren D'Souza.

Yeatts, Andrew Bryan: "Tubular Perfusion System Bioreactor For The Synamic Culture Of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells." Advisor: John Fisher.

Wu, Hsuan-Chen: "Antibody Guided Specific Targeting And Delivery Of RNAI For Metabolic Engineering And Gene Therapy." Advisor: William Bentley.

August 2012

B.S. Graduates

Gammon, Joshua Marvin
McLaren, Adeline Yisheng

Ph.D. Graduates

Bacalocostantis, Irene: "Investigation of a thiolated Polymer In Gene Delivery." Advisor: Peter Kofinas

Dandin, Marc-Peralte: "CMOS Single-Photon Avalanche Diodes and Micromachined Optical Filters for Integrated Fluorescence Sensing." Co-Advisors: Pamela Abshire (Electrical and Computer Engineering) and Elisabeth Smela (Mechanical Engineering)

Mariani, Angela: "Enzymatic Activity Preservation through Entrapment within Degradable Hydrogel Networks." Advisor: Peter Kofinas

Silverstein, Joshua: "Nanopatterned Block Copolymers for Use as Vascular Biomaterials." Advisor: Peter Kofinas

December 2012

B.S. Graduates

Ansari, Azam A
Beller-Morales, Walter
Gammon, Joshua Marvin
Gloth, Christopher Patrick
Hartman, Dana A
Herbermann, Erich Gerard
Hulcher, Thomas A
Kuppalli, Sumanth Satish
Moustafa, Hassan Aly Mohamed Aziz Aly
Nguyen, Duc Dinh
Plath, William Andrew
Zhang, Ming

Ph.D. Graduates

Liu, Haimo: "Task Specific Evaluation Methodology for Clinical Full Field Digital Mammography." Advisor: Jake Kyprianou (FDA/CDRH)

Hyland, Laura: "Mechanical, Structural and Biological Properties of Biopolymer-Based Hydrogel.s" Advisor: Bruce Yu