BioE Home

Recent Graduates

2013 Graduates Photo Gallery (May and December)

 

May 2013

B.S. Graduates

 

Class of 2013 with faculty and staff

The Class of Spring 2013 with faculty, Capstone judges, and staff.

 

You can learn more about these students' work by reading "BioE Capstone 2013: New Products Focus on Diagnostics, Physical Therapy and More."

Aghdam, Cyrus R
Baik, Richard
Basiri, Reza
Birkholz, Jacob C
Black, Matthew Edward
Bowens, Kevin Murphy
Brown, Cory M
Bulka, Ben Aaron
Chang, Jonathan
Dols, Amanda Louise
Eckler, Matthew John
Eshera, Osama Mohamed
Fouad, Anthony Demharter
Frechette, Lindsey Nicole
George, Deepak Paul
Goodley, Addison Shay
Gulick, Colleen Nicole
Hagen, Miranda Joelle
Halliday, Megan Hope
Hershtig, Neer
Hoffman, Hilary Anne
Holmes, Alexandria Dallas
Hou, Nianlong
Jammula, Siri
Johnson, Sara L
Kalowitz, Amy Rachelle
Kango, Ghazal
Kelsey, Malia Anne
Khatter, Aditi
Kim, Il Kyoon
La, Nguyen K
Lawlor, Kristen Josephine
Lee, Jennifer Yofong
Lin, Tiffany Amanda
McDermott, Gregory A
Menta, Karthikeya
Nayeck, Manoutra
Nguyen, Kim-Xuan D
O'Keefe, Christine Mangione
Parikh, Varisha
Patel, Jay Mehul
Patel, Neerav
Powell, Michael Duane
Querido, Lauren Michelle
Reisinger, Dylan Perry
Rosenberg, Kenneth Martin
Roth, Anna Elizabeth
Russell, Joseph Patrick
Satria, Melissa N
Shank, Catherine Michalina
Shivacharan, Rajat Shamachar
Sultana, Nahid
Thompson, Joshua
Vaitkus, Janina Aldona
Vorwald, Charlotte Elizabeth
Voskanian-Kordi, Alin
Wang, Victor G
White, Shannon M
Yu, Edward Yang
Zheng, Tai
Zuckerberg, Jeremy Chaim

Ph.D. Graduates

Alek Nacev: “Magnetic Drug Targeting: Developing the Basics.” Advisor: Benjamin Shapiro.

August 2013

Ph.D. Graduates

Angela Fu: "Biomimetic Substrates for Biosensor Applications." Advisor: Pter Kofinas.

Wei Wen Yu: "Inkjet Printed Paper Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Devices for Trace Chemical Analysis." Advisor: Ian White.

December 2013

B.S. Graduates

Holder, Jordan Matthew
Lee, Morgan E.
Motabar, Dana
Peeler, David James
Wyand, Allison Leigh

M.S. Graduates

Steven Graff: "A Mathematical Model to Study the Role of the lsr Intergenic Region in Mediation of Autoinducer-2 Quorum Sensing in Escherichia coli." Advisor: William Bentley

Ph.D. Graduates

Jordan Betz: "New Sensing Modalities for Bacterial and Environmental Phenomena." Advisor: Gary Rubloff (Department of Materials Science and Engineering)

Ian Gifford: "Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) for the Treatment of Prostate Cancer Using a Boron-Containing Cholesteryl Ester Compound." Advisor: Mohamad Al-Sheikhly (Department of Materials Science and Engineering)

Eric Hoppman: "Low-Cost Paper-Based Assays for Multiplexed Genetic Analysis Using Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS)." Advisor: Ian White

Jason Papademetriou: "Investigation of Strategies for Drug Delivery by Combination Targeting of Nanocarriers to Multiple Receptors or Epitopes." Silvia Muro

Soroush Hossein Yazdi: "An Optofluidic Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Microsystem for Sensitive Detection of Chemical and Biological Molecules."
Advisor: Ian White