Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
BIOE120   Biology for Engineers View Sections
      0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
AJC 2134


AJC 2119

Angela Jones
      0201 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
5:00pm - 5:50pm
AJC 2134


AJC 2134

Angela Jones
      0301 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
AJC 2132


AJC 2121

Angela Jones
BIOE121   Biology for Engineers Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

W
9:00am - 11:00am
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0102 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

W
2:00pm - 4:00pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0103 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Th
11:00am - 1:00pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0104 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 4:00pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
BIOE221   Academic and Career Planning View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2119

Bill Churma
      0201 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2134

Abby Shantzis
BIOE232   Bioengineering Thermodynamics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE241   Biocomputational Methods View Sections
      0101 MWF
4:00pm - 4:50pm
KEB 2107

Hubert Montas
      0201 MWF
5:00pm - 5:50pm
KEB 2111

Hubert Montas
BIOE331   Biofluids View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 0108


AJC 2121

Gregg Duncan
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 0108


AJC 2132

Gregg Duncan
BIOE340   Modeling Physiological Systems and Lab View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

Tu
5:00pm - 5:50pm
KEB 1200


KEB 2111


ATL 2400

John Fisher
      0102 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

W
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1200


KEB 2107


AJC 2132

John Fisher
BIOE371   Linear Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations for Bioengineering Applications 0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200

Lan Ma
BIOE372   Biostatistics for Experimental Design and Data Analysis View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
CCC 1100


AJC 2119

Giuliano Scarcelli
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
5:00pm - 5:50pm
CCC 1100


AJC 2121

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE399   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE399H   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE404   Biomechanics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2121

Kimberly Stroka
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2121

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE431   Fundamentals of Biosensor Techniques, Instrumentation, and Applications 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TWS 1310

Ian White
BIOE434   Image Signal Processing 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2132

Yu Chen
BIOE437   Computer-Aided Design in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:45pm
KEB 2111

Milton Davis
BIOE453   Biomaterials View Sections
      0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2119

Christopher Jewell
      0102 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


KEB 1200

Christopher Jewell
BIOE457   Biomedical Electronics & Instrumentation View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
9:00am - 10:50am
CCC 1205


AJC 1121

Yang Tao
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

F
11:00am - 12:50pm
CCC 1205


AJC 1121

Yang Tao
BIOE462   Therapeutic Development and Delivery 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2119

Steven Jay
BIOE464   Introduction to Computational Molecular Bioengineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 1410

Silvina Matysiak
BIOE485   Capstone Design I: Entrepreneurship, Regulatory Issues, and Ethics 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1202

Yang Tao
BIOE489C   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Mechanical Design of Medical Devices 0101 W
6:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 2111

Frank Modica
BIOE489H   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Bioengineering Honors Seminar 0101 M
3:15pm - 4:15pm
EGR 3106

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE489R   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Protein Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Amy Karlsson
BIOE489W   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Biomaterials 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CHE 2145

Xiaoming He
BIOE601   Biomolecular and Cellular Rate Processes 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

William Bentley
BIOE604   Cellular and Physiological Transport Phenomena View Sections
      0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
AJC 2132

Benjamin Shapiro
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Keith Herold
BIOE605   BIOE Graduate Studies I 0101 F
10:00am - 10:50am

F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2121


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE608   Bioengineering Seminar Series 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2132

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE612   Physiological Evaluation of Bioengineering Designs 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2132

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE631   Biosensor Techniques, Instrumentation, and Applications 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TWS 1310

Ian White
BIOE658D   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Applications of Biomaterials View Sections
      0101 Th
6:00pm - 8:45pm
AJC 2121

Katherine Joyner
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katherine Joyner
BIOE658R   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Regulatory Affairs in Medical Product Development 0101 Tu
6:00pm - 8:45pm
AJC 2134

Robert Bienvenu
BIOE689   Special Topics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CHE 2145

Xiaoming He
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 1410

Silvina Matysiak
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2132

Yu Chen
BIOE689T   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Biomaterials 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CHE 2145

Xiaoming He
BIOE689U   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Computational Molecular Bioengineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 1410

Silvina Matysiak
BIOE689Z   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Image Signal Processing 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2132

Yu Chen
BIOE799   Master's Thesis Research        
BIOE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
BIOE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top