Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
BIOE120   Biology for Engineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

Th
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1309

Ganesh Sriram
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

Th
4:30pm - 5:20pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1309

Ganesh Sriram
      0201 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1309

Brian Blair
      0202 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1309

Brian Blair
BIOE121   Biology for Engineers Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Tu
9:00am - 11:00am
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Brian Blair
      0102 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Tu
3:30pm - 5:30pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Brian Blair
      0103 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
10:00am - 12:00pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Brian Blair
      0104 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
2:00pm - 4:00pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Brian Blair
BIOE221   Academic and Career Planning View Sections
      0101 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2119

Abby Shantzis
      0201 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2134

Abby Shantzis
BIOE232   Bioengineering Thermodynamics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Silvina Matysiak
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Silvina Matysiak
BIOE241   Biocomputational Methods View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 2111

Lan Ma
      0201 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 2111

Lan Ma
BIOE331   Biofluids View Sections
      0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0215


AJC 2119

Alisa Clyne
      0102 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am

F
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 0215


AJC 2119

Alisa Clyne
BIOE340   Modeling Physiological Systems and Lab View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2107

Steven Jay
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Steven Jay
BIOE371   Linear Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations for Bioengineering Applications View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

W
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2134

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2134

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE372   Biostatistics for Experimental Design and Data Analysis View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
12:00pm - 12:50pm
KEB 1110


AJC 2134

Brian Blair
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1110


AJC 2134

Brian Blair
BIOE389C   Special Projects in Bioengineering; Bioengineering Design Competitions 0101 Th
7:00pm - 9:00pm
AJC 2134

Steven Jay
BIOE389F   Special Projects in Bioengineering; iGEM Research Seminar 0101 Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
BPS 1232

Edward Eisenstein , Jason Kahn
BIOE399   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE399H   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE413   Stem Cell Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2121

Kimberly Stroka
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE414   Macroscale Biomechanics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
KEB 1110

Li-Qun Zhang
BIOE437   Computer-Aided Design in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 8:00pm
KEB 2111

Kevin Aroom
BIOE442   Python: Introduction to Programming and Data Analysis 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 2119

Bahaa Ghammraoui
BIOE447   Clinical Experiences in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
8:00am - 10:50am
ONLINE

Catherine Kuo
BIOE453   Biomaterials View Sections
      0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2121

Tao Lowe
      0102 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


EGR 3106

Tao Lowe
BIOE457   Biomedical Electronics & Instrumentation View Sections
      0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

W
11:00am - 12:50pm
ESJ 1215


AJC 1120

Ian White
      0102 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 1215


AJC 1120

Ian White
BIOE461   Synthetic Biology and Biological Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
KEB 1200

Edward Eisenstein
BIOE486   Capstone Design II 0101 M
5:30pm - 8:00pm

M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 1202

Jenna Mueller
BIOE489F   Special Topics in Bioengineering; CFD/FEA Applications in Bioengineering 0101 W
6:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 2107

Frank Modica
BIOE489H   Special Topics in Bioengineering; BIOE Honors Seminar 0101 Kimberly Stroka
BIOE489Q   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Approaches to Photomedicine 0101 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
AJC 2134

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE489R   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Protein Engineering 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHM 1224

Amy Karlsson
BIOE489T   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Biopharmaceutical Process Development and Manufacturing 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2119

Deborah Goldberg
BIOE489W   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Biomaterials 0101 Th
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2119

Xiaoming He
BIOE604   Cellular and Physiological Transport Phenomena 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Hubert Montas
BIOE606   BIOE Graduate Studies II 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am

F
10:00am - 10:50am
AJC 2121


AJC 2121

Steven Jay
BIOE608   Bioengineering Seminar Series 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2132

Gregg Duncan
BIOE613   Stem Cell Engineering 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2121

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE658E   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Biomedical Device Development BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Martha Wang
BIOE658P   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Physiology for Bioengineers BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Marwan Kublawi
BIOE658Y   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Applications of Tissue Engineering BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Ajmeeta Sangtani
BIOE689   Special Topics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
AJC 2134

Huang Chiao Huang
      0101 Th
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2119

Xiaoming He
BIOE689A   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Approaches to Photomedicine 0101 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
AJC 2134

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE689T   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Biomaterials 0101 Th
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2119

Xiaoming He
BIOE799   Master's Thesis Research        
BIOE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
BIOE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top