Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
BIOE120   Biology for Engineers View Sections
      0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
5:00pm - 5:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1215

Angela Jones
      0201 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
ESJ 0215


ESJ 0215

Angela Jones
BIOE121   Biology for Engineers Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

W
9:00am - 11:00am
CSI 2117


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0102 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

W
3:00pm - 5:00pm
CSI 2117


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0103 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Th
9:30am - 11:30am
CSI 2117


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0104 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 4:00pm
CSI 2117


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0201 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Tu
9:00am - 11:00am
ONLINE


AJC 1121

Instructor: TBA
      0202 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Tu
12:00pm - 2:00pm
ONLINE


AJC 1121

Instructor: TBA
BIOE221   Academic and Career Planning View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2119

Bill Churma
      0201 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2134

Abby Shantzis
BIOE232   Bioengineering Thermodynamics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE241   Biocomputational Methods View Sections
      0101 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 2107

Hubert Montas
      0201 MWF
5:00pm - 5:50pm
KEB 2111

Hubert Montas
BIOE331   Biofluids View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 0108


AJC 2121

Gregg Duncan
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 0108


AJC 2132

Gregg Duncan
BIOE340   Modeling Physiological Systems and Lab View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

Tu
5:00pm - 5:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 2111


ATL 2400

John Fisher
      0102 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

W
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1110


KEB 2107


AJC 2132

John Fisher
BIOE371   Linear Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations for Bioengineering Applications View Sections
      0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am

F
9:00am - 9:50am
JMP 3201


CSI 1121

Lan Ma
      0102 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
JMP 3201


AJC 2121

Lan Ma
BIOE372   Biostatistics for Experimental Design and Data Analysis View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1110


AJC 2119

Giuliano Scarcelli
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1110


CSI 2107

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE399   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE399H   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE404   Biomechanics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1110


AJC 2134

Kimberly Stroka
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


AJC 2121

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE420   Bioimaging View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

Tu
11:00am - 11:50am
ESJ 1215


AJC 2134

Yang Tao
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 1215


AJC 2134

Yang Tao
BIOE437   Computer-Aided Design in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:45pm
KEB 2111

Milton Davis
BIOE442   Python: Introduction to Programming and Data Analysis 0101 MW
4:00pm - 4:50pm

Class time/details on ELMS
KEB 2107


ONLINE

Jonathan Resop
BIOE453   Biomaterials View Sections
      0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2119

Xiaoming He
      0102 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


KEB 1200

Xiaoming He
BIOE457   Biomedical Electronics & Instrumentation View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
12:00pm - 1:50pm
ESJ 1215


AJC 1120

Ian White
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
3:30pm - 5:50pm
ESJ 1215


AJC 1120

Ian White
BIOE464   Introduction to Computational Molecular Bioengineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 1410

Silvina Matysiak
BIOE485   Capstone Design I: Entrepreneurship, Regulatory Issues, and Ethics 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1202

Yang Tao
BIOE489C   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Mechanical Design of Medical Devices 0101 W
6:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 2111

Frank Modica
BIOE489G   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Immunoengineering 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
IRB 1116

Katharina Maisel
BIOE489H   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Bioengineering Honors Seminar 0101 M
3:15pm - 4:15pm
AJC 2134

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE489M   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Physical Models of Living Systems 0101 W
11:00am - 1:50pm
JMP 1202

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE489R   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Protein Engineering 0101 MW
9:00am - 10:15am
ATL 2428

Amy Karlsson
BIOE489U   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Medical Device Development and the Regulatory Process 0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
AJC 2132

Esmaiel Jabbari
BIOE489V   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Cardiovascular Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Alisa Clyne
BIOE489W   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Biomaterials 0101 M
4:00pm - 6:35pm
AJC 2121

Xiaoming He
BIOE489Y   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Design for Global Health 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3102

Instructor: TBA
BIOE601   Biomolecular and Cellular Rate Processes 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ANS 0412

William Bentley
BIOE605   BIOE Graduate Studies I 0101 F
10:00am - 10:50am

F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2121


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE608   Bioengineering Seminar Series 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2132

Steven Jay
BIOE612   Physiological Evaluation of Bioengineering Designs 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3106

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE658G   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Genome Editing & Synthetic Biology View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2132

Jarred Callura
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jarred Callura
BIOE658M   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Applied Mathematics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 Tu
3:00pm - 5:45pm
CSI 3118

Angela Jones
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Angela Jones
BIOE658R   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Regulatory Affairs in Medical Product Development View Sections
      0101 M
6:00pm - 8:45pm
AJC 2134

Instructor: TBA
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Instructor: TBA
BIOE689   Special Topics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
IRB 1116

Katharina Maisel
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Alisa Clyne
BIOE689G   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Immunoengineering 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
IRB 1116

Katharina Maisel
BIOE689K   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Cardiovascular Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Alisa Clyne
BIOE799   Master's Thesis Research        
BIOE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
BIOE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top