Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
BIOE120   Biology for Engineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
ESJ 1215


AJC 2134

Ganesh Sriram
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
ESJ 1215


AJC 2134

Ganesh Sriram
      0201 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
ESJ 1215


ESJ 1309

Brian Blair
      0202 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
ESJ 1215


ESJ 1309

Brian Blair
BIOE121   Biology for Engineers Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Tu
9:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Beatrice Kondo
      0102 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Tu
3:30pm - 5:20pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Beatrice Kondo
      0103 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
10:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Beatrice Kondo
      0104 M
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
2:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


AJC 1121

Beatrice Kondo
BIOE221   Academic and Career Planning View Sections
      0101 W
2:00pm - 2:50pm
AJC 2119

Abby Shantzis , Rachel Chang
      0201 W
2:00pm - 2:50pm
AJC 2134

Abby Shantzis , Rachel Chang
BIOE232   Bioengineering Thermodynamics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Giuliano Scarcelli
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
1:00pm - 1:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2132

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE241   Biocomputational Methods View Sections
      0101 MW
3:00pm - 3:50pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1110


KEB 2111

Kyung Koh
      0102 MW
3:00pm - 3:50pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 2111

Kyung Koh
BIOE331   Biofluids 0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am

F
12:00pm - 1:50pm
ESJ 1215


ESJ 1215

Alisa Clyne
BIOE340   Modeling Physiological Systems and Lab View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm
CHE 2108


KEB 2107

Katharina Maisel
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm
CHE 2108


KEB 2111

Katharina Maisel
BIOE371   Linear Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations for Bioengineering Applications View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
KEB 1200


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE372   Biostatistics for Experimental Design and Data Analysis 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 2212


ESJ 0215

Deborah Goldberg
BIOE386   Bioengineering Design and Teamwork 0101 M
4:00pm - 7:00pm
AJC 2119

Christopher Jewell
BIOE389C   Special Projects in Bioengineering; Bioengineering Design Competitions 0101 Steven Jay
BIOE389F   Special Projects in Bioengineering; iGEM Research Seminar 0101 Edward Eisenstein , Jason Kahn
BIOE389M   Special Projects in Bioengineering; Research Skills and Professional Development for MARC Scholars 0101 F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
AJC 2134

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE399   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE399H   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE404   Biomechanics 0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
3:00pm - 3:50pm
AJC 2134


AJC 2134

Kimberly Stroka
BIOE411   Tissue Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
KEB 1200

Beatrice Kondo
BIOE414   Macroscale Biomechanics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Li-Qun Zhang
BIOE437   Computer-Aided Design in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 8:00pm
KEB 2111

Kyung Koh
BIOE442   Python: Introduction to Programming and Data Analysis 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 2119

Bahaa Ghammraoui
BIOE447   Clinical Experiences in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
8:00am - 10:50am
AJC 2119

Catherine Kuo
BIOE453   Biomaterials 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 2134

Tao Lowe
BIOE457   Biomedical Electronics & Instrumentation View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
11:00am - 12:50pm
IRB 1116


AJC 1120

Ian White
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
IRB 1116


AJC 1120

Ian White
BIOE461   Synthetic Biology and Biological Engineering 0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm
ESJ 1309

Catherine Spirito
BIOE486   Capstone Design II 0101 M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

M
5:30pm - 8:00pm
EGR 1202


AJC 1106

Jenna Mueller
BIOE488A   Research Methods in Bioengineering; Molecular Biology 0101 M
12:00pm - 1:15pm

W
4:00pm - 5:50pm
AJC 1121


AJC 1121

Brian Blair
BIOE489D   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Intro to Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2132

William Bentley
BIOE489F   Special Topics in Bioengineering; CFD/FEA Applications in Bioengineering 0101 W
6:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 2107

Frank Modica
BIOE489H   Special Topics in Bioengineering; BIOE Honors Seminar 0101 Gregg Duncan
BIOE489J   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Advanced Manufacturing Laboratory (AML) 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:20pm

F
9:00am - 11:50am
EGR 2116


KEB 1135

Kevin Daniels
BIOE489Q   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Approaches to Photomedicine 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE489R   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Protein Engineering 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2119

Amy Karlsson
BIOE489T   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Biopharmaceutical Process Development and Manufacturing 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2121

Deborah Goldberg
BIOE606   BIOE Graduate Studies II 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am

F
10:00am - 10:50am
AJC 2121


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE608   Bioengineering Seminar Series 0101 F
9:00am - 10:50am
AJC 2132

Jenna Mueller , Katharina Maisel
BIOE611   Advanced Tissue Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
KEB 1200

Beatrice Kondo
BIOE654   Physiology for Bioengineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
6:00pm - 7:15pm
AJC 2132

Yantenew Gete
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Yantenew Gete
BIOE658E   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Biomedical Device Development View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2132

Martha Wang
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Martha Wang
BIOE658I   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Machine Learning BI01 MW
6:00pm - 7:15pm
ONLINE

Bardia Yousefi
BIOE689   Special Topics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Huang Chiao Huang
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2132

William Bentley
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2121

Deborah Goldberg
      0101 W
4:00pm - 6:30pm
AJC 2134

Erika Moore
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Li-Qun Zhang
BIOE689A   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Approaches to Photomedicine 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE689D   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Intro to Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2132

William Bentley
BIOE689E   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Biopharmaceutical Process Development and Manufacturing 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2121

Deborah Goldberg
BIOE689W   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Mastering Scientific Writing: From Grants to Publications 0101 W
4:00pm - 6:30pm
AJC 2134

Erika Moore
BIOE689X   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Macroscale Biomechanics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Li-Qun Zhang
BIOE799   Master's Thesis Research        
BIOE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
BIOE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top