Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
BIOE120   Biology for Engineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

Tu
5:00pm - 5:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1215

Ganesh Sriram
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 5:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 1215

Ganesh Sriram
      0201 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 0215

Angela Jones
      0202 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm

F
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 0215


ESJ 0215

Angela Jones
      0301 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
11:00am - 11:50am
ESJ 1215


AJC 2121

Birthe Kjellerup
      0302 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
ESJ 1215


AJC 2119

Birthe Kjellerup
BIOE121   Biology for Engineers Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Tu
10:00am - 12:00pm
ESJ 2208


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0102 M
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Tu
3:30pm - 5:30pm
ESJ 2208


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0103 M
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
10:00am - 12:00pm
ESJ 2208


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
      0104 M
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 4:00pm
ESJ 2208


AJC 1121

Angela Jones
BIOE221   Academic and Career Planning View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2134

Abby Shantzis
      0201 Tu
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2119

Bill Churma
BIOE232   Bioengineering Thermodynamics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1108


AJC 2132

Silvina Matysiak
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
1:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1108


AJC 2132

Silvina Matysiak
BIOE241   Biocomputational Methods View Sections
      0201 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 2111

Lan Ma
      0301 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 2111

Lan Ma
BIOE331   Biofluids View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
CHE 2108


AJC 2121

Keith Herold
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2108


AJC 2121

Keith Herold
BIOE332   Transport Process Design 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

W
8:00am - 8:50am
AJC 2132


AJC 2132

Katharina Maisel
BIOE340   Modeling Physiological Systems and Lab View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
CSI 2117


KEB 2111


KEB 1200

Steven Jay
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
5:00pm - 6:30pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
CSI 2117


KEB 2107


KEB 1200

Steven Jay
BIOE371   Linear Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations for Bioengineering Applications 0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
CHE 2108

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE372   Biostatistics for Experimental Design and Data Analysis View Sections
      0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

F
11:00am - 11:50am
AJC 2132


AJC 2121

Angela Jones
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
AJC 2132


AJC 2121

Angela Jones
BIOE389C   Special Projects in Bioengineering; Bioengineering Design Competitions 0101 Th
7:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 1200

Steven Jay
BIOE389F   Special Projects in Bioengineering; iGEM Research Seminar 0101 Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 2212

Edward Eisenstein , Jason Kahn
BIOE399   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE399H   Independent Study in Bioengineering        
BIOE411   Tissue Engineering 0101 W
1:00pm - 3:30pm
ATL 2316

Instructor: TBA
BIOE420   Bioimaging 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
SPH 1303

Yu Chen
BIOE431   Fundamentals of Biosensor Techniques, Instrumentation, and Applications 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
AJC 2119

Ian White
BIOE437   Computer-Aided Design in Bioengineering 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 8:00pm
KEB 2111

Milton Davis
BIOE453   Biomaterials View Sections
      0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
CCC 1100


AJC 2121

Xiaoming He
      0102 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CCC 1100


AJC 2121

Xiaoming He
BIOE457   Biomedical Electronics & Instrumentation View Sections
      0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

W
3:30pm - 5:30pm
TWS 0310


AJC 1121

Ian White
      0102 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

F
10:00am - 11:50am
TWS 0310


AJC 1121

Ian White
BIOE461   Synthetic Biology and Biological Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
ESJ 1215

Edward Eisenstein
BIOE463   Spatial Control of Biological Agents 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHE 2116

Instructor: TBA
BIOE486   Capstone Design II 0101 M
5:30pm - 8:00pm

M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ESJ 1202


ESJ 1202

Instructor: TBA
BIOE489E   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Entrepreneurship in Chemical and Life Sciences 0101 Th
2:00pm - 4:45pm
HBK 0115

Ben Woodard
BIOE489F   Special Topics in Bioengineering; CFD/FEA Applications in Bioengineering 0101 W
6:00pm - 9:00pm
KEB 2107

Frank Modica
BIOE489H   Special Topics in Bioengineering; BIOE Honors Seminar 0101 Kimberly Stroka
BIOE489I   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Optical Microscopy 0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
AJC 2132

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE489T   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Biopharmaceutical Process Development and Manufacturing 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2119

Deborah Goldberg
BIOE489V   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Cardiovascular Engineering 0101 Tu
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2134

Alisa Clyne
BIOE489Z   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Macro-scale Biomechanics 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2132

Li-Qun Zhang
BIOE606   BIOE Graduate Studies II 0101 F
10:00am - 10:50am

F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2121


AJC 2121

Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOE608   Bioengineering Seminar Series 0101 F
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2132

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE632   Biophotonic Imaging and Microscopy 0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
AJC 2132

Giuliano Scarcelli
BIOE658I   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Medical Imaging and Image Processing View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2132

Yu Chen
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Yu Chen
BIOE658P   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Physiology for Bioengineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2119

Martha Wang
      BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Martha Wang
BIOE658W   Special Topics in Bioengineering (M.Eng.); Biosensor Techniques, Instrumentation, and Applications BI01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Ian White
BIOE689   Special Topics in Bioengineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Huang Chiao Huang
      0101 Tu
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2134

Alisa Clyne
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CHE 2110

Srinivasa Raghavan
BIOE689A   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Engineering Approaches to Photomedicine 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2121

Huang Chiao Huang
BIOE689K   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Cardiovascular Engineering 0101 Tu
12:30pm - 3:00pm
AJC 2134

Alisa Clyne
BIOE689N   Special Topics in Bioengineering; Bionanotechnology 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CHE 2110

Srinivasa Raghavan
BIOE799   Master's Thesis Research        
BIOE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
BIOE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top